Just a quick reminder to say that there’s no audio for my wrap-up posts.
Earlier this month I wrote about my experience receiving ketamine infusions to treat depression. My temperature blanket is halfway finished! And I’m experiencing Imposter Syndrome.
Here’s the list of books I read in June. I also finished Pineapple Street by Jenny Jackson, The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, The Eyes Are the Best Part by Monika Kim, and Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt (Goodreads links). I haven’t read as many thrillers this month as I have in the past because I’m participating in Ohio State’s summer reading challenge and there are categories of books to be read. For example, a book by an Ohio author, a National Book Award Winner, and so on. So here’s what I’ve read:
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
The Housemaid Is Watching (The Housemaid #3) by Freida McFadden
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
The Lion Women of Tehran by Marjan Kamali
The Haters by Robyn Harding
Night Watch by Jayne Anne Phillips
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
James by Percival Everett
Docile: Memoirs of a Not-So-Perfect Asian Girl by Hyeseung Song
The Berry Pickers by Amanda Peters
The Lioness by Chris Bohjalian
My favorite book I read in July is James. Currently, I’m reading Murder and Mamon (Tita Rosie’s Kitchen Mystery #4) by Mia P. Manansala and maybe one more book this month. As always, I write mini-reviews of these books on Bluesky.
Thanks for the great recommendations! I loved James!